The Support of the National Payment System
The system of Interbank Card Center, developed by GTS, has the following functions and features:
• exchange of information via a Closed Telecommunication Network;
• adjusting the cost of services in accordance with the requirements of the financial market;
• integration with the system of AZIPS;
• support for international payment systems MasterCard and Visa.
In the course of this project, the interbank Card Center (ICC) system has been launched. The purpose of the ICC is to ensure the effective exchange of information between participants of monetary transactions within the country and increase the level of security.
In order to be able to carry out cash payments in the national currency, our company has developed the integration of the ICC with the AZIPS system. In addition, financial transactions are also carried out in foreign currencies: USD, EUR, GBP.
The ICC creates conditions for the implementation of the interface between the infrastructures of all processing organizations operating in the country. At the moment, more than 29 banks and branches located in the Republic of Azerbaijan use the services of this system.
Result: Thanks to the project of the Interbank Card Center, it has become easier for financial organizations and banks to provide communication between participants of money transfers and monitor the safety of operations.