The Creation of the Electronic System of the Central Bank (E-CBAR)
E-CBAR is an electronic service portal of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, which provides the following functions and features:
• reporting system and system of statistical units;
• system for obtaining digital signature;
• system of monitoring and examination of banknotes;
• instant messaging system;
• web service for integration with the state payment portal.
The electronic statistical database and analytical reporting system have made it possible to collect material from various sources, process it and disseminate it. In addition, this section monitors business activity, which allows the state and banking institutions to be always aware of the latest changes in the system. The electronic statistical database provides users with information not only about the financial system of the Republic of Azerbaijan, but also provides information about the economic state of the country. This function creates conditions for comfortable navigation and enables the creation of multi-functional procedures within the database.
The section «Center for certification services of the Bank» (BSXM) aims to implement the infrastructure of the unified electronic signature in the banking sector, minimizing the risks for legal entities and individuals who are clients of credit institutions, while using the services of «Client-Bank». Also, this area is responsible for finding solutions to disputes legally. For the use of internal corporate systems of the Central Bank, you can use the electronic signature certificates provided by BSXM. BSXM services can be used by individuals and legal entities that are clients of credit institutions operating in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The system of «Monitoring of counterfeit currency» provides a large amount of information regarding the falsification of cash. This section contains the reporting results of financial examinations. Through this function, anyone can submit an application for verification of the doubtful banknote and, if it is necessary, obtain permission to replace the banknotes in the Central Bank of Azerbaijan.
«Government payment portal» was created to expand non-cash payments of the country's economy and increase access to financial services in all regions. The portal was provided by function of centralized collection of taxes, rent, as well as payments for utility and communications bills and other services of mass exploitation. Payment can be made via the Internet via payment cards, bank accounts, as well as cash in the financial services departments of banks and post offices.
The system of «Electronic appeals» allows each person to send their proposals, applications and complaints concerning the functioning of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan. According to paragraph 10.1 of article 10 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan «On citizens' appeals», citizens' applications are considered no longer than 15 working days, and applications requiring additional study and verification - no longer than 30 working days. The person who applied to the information system can monitor the status of the application processing in the office and receive a reverse response, secured by an electronic signature. Notifications on consideration of the electronic appeal addressed to the Central Bank are automatically sent to the specified e-mail address of the applicant.
Result: Upon completion of the work, the unified information portal was created, which includes the following sections: «Electronic statistical database and analytical reporting system», «Center for certification services of the Bank», «Monitoring of counterfeit currency», «Government payment portal», «Electronic appeals».